Wednesday, January 4, 2012

New Years: Beauty Resolutions?

Happy new year everyone!  I've been away for quite some time as I traveled home for the holidays to see my family and ended up getting the flu for Christmas!  It hit heavily last week, so I completely missed New Years festivities and work. Ugh.  Oh well, here's to a better year!

I'm not one for making new years resolutions...but there are some beauty resolutions I'd like to *TRY* to keep.
  1. Deep clean my brushes regularly (no more of the eh...I'll do it tomorrow!)
  2. Get enough beauty sleep! (During my work busy season, I should just live at the office!)
  3. Take off my makeup before bed...even the nights I've been out til 2 am.
  4. Actually use up some of the products I've bought.
Do you have any new years beauty resolutions?


  1. I will definitely trying to following all of those, and I wanna try and buy less products since I don't finish anything!

    Hey could you vote for me to be the next Rimmel 10. I'm Megan M. 

  2. I am with you on the #1 resolution about cleaning my makeup brushes regularly!

  3. I really want to do resolution 4! :) i am desperate to completely use up a product other than powder and foundation! Nice post xx

  4. Well,I always wash my brush @least once a week and I never ever sleep with makeup,my face would break out really bad with e dirt lol
    My resolution is to buy things that I need and will use. Sometimes we purchase stuff due to hype

    U have a great blog,am now following x

  5. Ditto on 2, 3 and Big Old 4! plus kick my caffine habit. I am going to start small. No caffeine after 1 pm. HAHA 3 o'clock me IS NOT going to like that!